Is Epistemic Curiosity Elicited by Proximal Knowledge ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Nogami Shunichi  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30432826)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的好奇心 / 最近接知識獲得モデル / ズレ低減モデル / 知識量 / 興味 / ハイブリッドモデル / 動機づけ
Outline of Research at the Start
知的好奇心が生じる心理的過程を心理学実験と質問紙調査によって,知的好奇心の生起過程モデルである「ズレ低減モデル」と「最近接知識獲得モデル」の適用範囲を明らかにする。
【実験】参加者に新情報を学習させる際に,それぞれの情報に関連する事前知識量を操作し,関連知識がほとんどない情報よりも一定程度ある情報を選好するか否かを視線計測と情報アクセス量,内省報告によって検証する。
【調査】主に大学生を対象に,人格特性としての知的好奇心や不確定志向性や曖昧さ耐性といった変数が,知識量の異なる領域の学習内容への興味関心,それらの領域での学習行動や探索行動とどのように関係しているかを複数回の質問紙調査で検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we empirically examined the validity of the "proximal knowledge acquiring model" which does not require cognitive conflicts to generate intellectual curiosity, and considers the association of new information to existing knowledge as the core process of generation. In a survey for elementary school children, it was found that they preferred unlearned content to learned content regardless of their openness characteristics. In a survey of university students, we examined whether there was a difference in their viewing behavior between landscape paintings, which are easy to understand, and abstract paintings, which are difficult to understand. Although the validity of the proximal knowledge acquiring mode was not fully demonstrated, the issue of examining the interaction between task situation and individual characteristics became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者は「分からないこと」の全てを「分かりたい」というわけではない現実を踏まえ,知的好奇心の生起プロセスとして認知的葛藤を必要としないモデルとして「最近接知識獲得モデル」を作り,その妥当性を検討した。調査結果はモデルの妥当性を支持せず,従来型のズレ低減モデルで説明できることを示した。一方で,開放性や好奇心といった個人特性によって対象へのアプローチの仕方に差があることや認知処理のしやすさ(ease of processing)と好奇心の関連が予想され,認知心理学および教育心理学における学術的課題を示した。