Elucidation of a new motivational process focusing on unconscious emotions toward childcare and its application to childcare support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
kobayashi sachiko  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (20630651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 麻友子  神戸親和女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00771693)
橘 春菜  名古屋大学, 教育基盤連携本部, 特任准教授 (10727902)
中島 奈保子  修文大学短期大学部, 修文大学短期大学部, 講師 (10831141)
梅田 弥玲 (松岡弥玲)  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (30571294)
内山 有美  四国大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (60735843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords育児動機づけ / シングルカテゴリIAT(SC-IAT) / 父親 / 母親 / 育児行動 / シングルカテゴリIAT(SC-IAT) / 育児への感情 / 大学生 / 動機づけ / 育児場面 / IAT / SC-IAT / イラスト刺激 / 非意識 / 潜在連合テスト
Outline of Research at the Start
育児放棄や放任など親の心が育児に向かわないために生じる問題は社会問題となっている。この原因を探るため,申請者らは行動を起こすための心の働きである“動機づけ”に着目し,育児行動のメカニズムを研究してきた。しかし,実際の育児には“子育てしたくない”というネガティブ感情を伴う回避的な動機づけがあると想定されるが、それについてはまだ不透明である。
そこで本研究では感情の働きが強く影響する非意識的な動機づけの過程に着目し,意識・非意識の両面から育児行動のメカニズムを解明する。動機づけを促進・低減する関連要因も合わせて明らかにし、育児に心が向かわない親を理解し,適切な支援をするための知見を提供したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the motivation process of the child-rearing behavior of fathers and mothers from conscious and unconscious aspects and the related factors that promote or reduce motivation. To clarify the unconscious motivational process, we developed a psychological scale "the childcare Single Category Implicit Association Test (SC-IAT)” based on the theory of the SC-IAT, which is one of the methods of Implicit Association Test. The childcare SC-IAT was devised to make it easier for subjects to recognize specific situations of childcare, such as using illustrations. While a gender difference was noted in conscious childcare motivation using questionnaires, there was no gender difference in unconscious motivation measured by the childcare SC-IAT. Moreover, the findings suggested that social support plays an important role in factors related to childcare motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“子どもは親が大切に育てるもの”という社会風潮の中で、育児へ向かわない親の心を捉えることは回答時に社会的望ましさ(バイアス)がかかりやすく困難である。本研究は、そうした測定上の困難さを解決し、育児行動の生起メカニズムにおける潜在的な心理過程を捉えようとするものである。本研究の結果は、親の心を深く理解することを通して、子育て支援をする人々に有益な知見となる。また、動機づけ研究や新しい尺度開発が進められるIAT研究の発展にも貢献することができるという学術的意義をもつ。