The predictability of mental, physical, and social health and adaptive status by personality traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2020-2023)
Aichi Shukutoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
TANI Iori  愛知学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10568497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 雅子  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 教授 (20467260)
大嶽 さと子  名古屋女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10611436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーソナリティ / Big Five / 社会的適応 / 精神的健康 / ビッグファイブ / 適応行動 / 縦断調査 / パーソナリティ特性 / 適応 / メンタルヘルス / メタ認知 / 社会適応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,パーソナリティ研究領域においては5因子モデルが世界的に広く用いられるようになり,大規模な縦断研究が展開された結果,パーソナリティ特性から将来の適応状態への高い予測力が認められるようになり,教育や産業界に影響を与えるようになった。わが国においても例外ではないが,国内における研究成果は他国と比べると十分に蓄積されていないのが実情である。そこで,本研究では一般成人および児童生徒を対象とした5年間の縦断調査データに基づき,パーソナリティ特性とメタ認知機能からメンタルヘルス,身体的健康,対人関係,婚姻・雇用状況等の予測・説明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of epidemiological personality research, we conducted a 5-year longitudinal web-based survey of general adults and a 4-year longitudinal survey of elementary and junior high school children. Our goal was to examine whether personality traits can predict future social adjustment statuses such as mental health, physical health, and interpersonal relationships. The results showed that five-factor personality traits were significantly related to mental health, physical health, interpersonal relationships, employment status, and other social adjustment statuses four years later in general adults. Similarly, these traits were related to self-esteem three years later in the survey of children. Thus, the predictability of adjustment indices based on personality traits over a span of about 5 years was demonstrated in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外においてはパーソナリティ変数による将来の適応や不適応に関する研究は数多く存在しており,変数の種類や規模も大きいものが多いが,国内においては十分に蓄積されていない。また,その知見は横断調査の結果に偏っており,縦断調査が少ないのが実情である。本研究では2つの縦断調査に基づいてパーソナリティ特性と将来の結果変数との関連を検討しており、基礎的な知見を蓄積するために有益であると考えられる。国内においても疫学的パーソナリティ研究を展開することによって大きなメリットがあることを示し,今後のパーソナリティ研究を展開する価値を高めることができると考えられる。