Establishment of a therapist education and training system for group cognitive behavioral therapy for adults with ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Hizen Psychiatric Center
Principal Investigator
Misuzu Nakashima  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 非常勤研究員 (40788220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集団認知行動療法 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 成人期 / 教育研修 / スーパービジョン / ADHD / 治療者評価尺度 / 認知行動療法 / 研修
Outline of Research at the Start
成人における注意欠如・多動症患者には,気分障害が38.3%,物質使用障害が一般人口の3倍も見られる。米国のADHDによる仕事上パフォーマンスの推定損失は年間195億ドルに相当するなど課題は多岐にわたる。治療ガイドラインでは,機能障害に対処するための集団認知行動療法が推奨されているが,治療者を養成する教育研修がないため成人ADHD患者の治療の受け皿は不足している。本研究では,成人ADHD患者を対象にした集団認知行動療法を実施する治療者の教育研修システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a training system to provide therapists with the clinical skills necessary to implement group cognitive-behavioral therapy for adults with attention/deficit hyperactivity disorder. As a result, a two-stage method consisting of group training and supervision, including lectures and role-play exercises, was completed. It became clear that supervision should focus more on understanding patients with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder and setting behavioral tasks, and should be conducted comprehensively, covering not only clinical skills but also issues such as system building and collaboration within the organization, compared to other disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知行動療法の研修はこれまでもうつ病をはじめとした各疾患別に実施されてきたが、成人期の注意欠如・多動症の患者集団を対象にしたものは初めての試みであった。本研究で得られた知見により、研修内容をブラッシュアップして普及していくことで、注意欠如・多動症の臨床を担う専門家が増え、日本の注意欠如・多動症患者の受け皿が拡大するであろう。