Examining the process by which acceptance coping reduces obsessive-compulsive symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kenji  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60508282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強迫傾向 / アクセプタンス対処 / 認知的統制 / 森田療法 / 反すう / 省察 / 認知的フュージョン / マインドフルネス / アクセプタンス / 体験の回避 / 対人ストレッサー / ACT / パネル調査 / 認知行動療法 / 強迫症傾向
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、一般健常群における強迫症傾向の簡便な評価ツールを使用し、国内外での稀少な強迫症アナログ研究の端緒となること、そして暴露反応妨害法(不安統制対処)とACT(アクセプタンス対処)における介入有効性の比較検討から、強迫症の適切な予防策提示および治療戦略の洗練化に明確な実証エビデンスを与えることにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to compare the effectiveness of anxiety control coping and acceptance coping in healthy individuals with obsessive-compulsive tendencies as an analog study. Through research, it has been suggested that anxiety control coping has the effect of increasing rather than reducing obsessive-compulsive tendencies. This suggests that the coping mechanism of trying to calm oneself has the function of postponing anxiety and may have a negative effect. On the other hand, in terms of acceptance coping, immersion in valued activities and attitudes related to mindfulness were seen to be effective in reducing compulsive tendencies. Based on the results of this study, it seems possible to propose that acceptance coping is effective in dealing with obsessive-compulsive disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の研究動向では,精神医学的な見地から強迫症を捉えた研究は数多く存在している。ただし,対象が患者となると絶対数はかなり限られるため(生涯有病率 1.5~2%),一般健常群ではありながらも多数のサンプルを対象とし,多変量解析等を駆使しつつ変数同士の詳細な関係性をあぶり出す強迫症アナログ研究は,国内外においても必ず貴重な存在になり得る。本研究は,現状における研究の停滞を打破し,強迫症に対する予防策提言とともに,治療反応率の向上に対して,新たな可能性を見出すものである。