Examining the Efficacy of Meaning-Centered Psychotherapy for Grief of Bereaved Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionRissho University (2023)
Shizuoka University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Koda Rumiko  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30384499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 仁  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80194702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん患者遺族 / ミーニング・センタード・サイコセラピー / 悲嘆 / 死別 / 複雑性悲嘆 / 緩和ケア / 遺族
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者家族は、患者と同様に精神的負担を抱えており、10~30%に何らかの精神医学的診断がつくという報告もある。しかし家族、特に患者を亡くした後の遺族への支援は不十分な現状にある。
近年、がん患者や緩和ケアで働くスタッフの悲嘆のケアとして、フランクルの実存分析を基に“生きる意味の再構築“を行うMeaning Centered Psychotherapy(以下MCP)の有効性が検証されているが、本邦での実践はほとんど無い。
本研究は、遺族を対象に①MCPの日本人に対する有効性を検討する②MCPの有効性を質的に分析する。そのことにより、がんで家族を亡くした遺族への支援のあり方について提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of a shortened version of Meaning-Centered Psychotherapy (MCP), which focuses on the meaning of life and has been proven effective in improving the psychological state of patients with advanced cancer, mainly in the United States, for post-bereavement grief of bereaved families who have lost a family member to cancer.
The results showed significant improvement in four rating scales measured before and after MCP implementation: (1) the Japanese version of the Complexity of Grief Questionnaire (ICG-19), (2) the Depression Scale (CES-D), and (3) the Posttraumatic Growth Shortened Version (PTG). No significant changes were observed in (4) the Mental Health Questionnaire (GHQ-12). In addition, qualitative analysis of the content of the MCP showed that through the MCP, the grieving was alleviated through the reconstruction of the meaning of life and awareness of the continuity of the relationship with the deceased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死別後の悲嘆反応が「正常」な範囲を超える場合,複雑性悲嘆と言われる。複雑性悲嘆は通常,自然には解決せず,QOLの低下,大うつ病性障害,不眠,自殺などの長期にわたる身体・精神の健康リスクを伴い看過することはできない。特にがん患者家族は、介護の時期から患者と同様に辛い治療に伴奏しながら介護を続ける中で、予期悲嘆そして家族と死別後強い悲嘆感情に陥る場合がある。しかし、悲嘆を軽減するための有効な精神療法は十分に検討されていないため、死別後悲嘆に対する有効な精神療法の検討は多くのがん患者家族にとって意義がある。また本研究では、簡便に取りくめる短縮版MCPの有効性を検証しており今後の活用が期待できる。