A clinical psychological study on professional identity development of graduate students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Hiroshima University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Huang Zhengguo  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (80735275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords専門家アイデンティティ / 大学院生 / 心理発達 / 学生相談 / キャリア支援 / 心理適応 / 大学院 / 学生支援 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
大学院生は,早期に専門家アイデンティティを形成し,短い在学期間内に特定の専門領域における研究活動を完結しなければならない。また,大学院生の研究活動は,不確実性に富んだ動的で開放的な営みであり,あらかじめ決まったステップで必ずしも進行せず,個人によって進捗状況と体験が異なっている。専門家アイデンティティの形成過程は,内的側面と外的環境側面の要因から複雑な影響を受けている。その形成過程と関連要因を明らかにするために,多元的で包括的な評価ツールと支援手法が必要である。そこで,本研究は,大学院生の専門家アイデンティティの形成過程に焦点を当て,その関連要因,評価方法及び支援方法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on forming professional identity among Japanese graduate students, examining their psychological developmental characteristics and the ways to support them. The components and related factors of professional identity were qualitatively analyzed through interviews. Subsequently, scales to measure professional identity and its associated factors were developed, and their reliability and validity were examined. Furthermore, the process of professional identity formation was elucidated, a support program was devised, and its effectiveness was tested. As a result, the study succeeded in developing scales to measure professional identity and its related factors among graduate students, constructing a process model of professional identity formation along a timeline, and confirming the effectiveness of the support program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大学院生の心理発達的特徴に焦点を当て、専門家アイデンティティの構成概念や関連要因を明らかにした。大学院生の専門家アイデンティティ形成は特定の研究者コミュニティの価値観を学び内面化する過程であることが示唆された。また、その関連要因を測定する尺度を開発し、信頼性と妥当性を確認した。さらに、時間軸に沿った専門家アイデンティティ形成のプロセスモデルを構築し、自己に関する物語を形成する認知過程と専門家アイデンティティ形成の関連を明らかにした。これらの知見に基づく支援プログラムの効果が実証され、大学院生の適応とキャリア形成への支援に貢献することが期待される。