Development of cognitive behavioral therapy program for dental phobia patients with vomiting reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hirokazu  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (60507672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 武昭  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60453700)
中尾 睦宏  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 歯科恐怖症 / 嘔吐反射
Outline of Research at the Start
「歯科治療に対する過剰な不安・恐怖」を特徴とする歯科恐怖症は,口腔内の状態を悪化させる要因であることが明らかにされており,標準的介入法として認知行動療法が提唱されている。しかしながら,嘔吐反射を伴う歯科恐怖症患者については,歯科治療に対する不安・恐怖の改善に資する認知・行動的要因が明確にされていないため,従来の認知行動療法の効果は不十分であり,改善の余地があることも指摘されている。
本研究は,従来の認知行動療法の効果が不十分である嘔吐反射を伴う歯科恐怖症患者に特化した介入プロトコルを開発し,歯科恐怖症に対する認知行動療法の効果をさらに高めることを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an intervention protocol specifically for patients with dental phobia with the gagging reflex, for whom conventional cognitive behavior therapy is inadequately effective, and to further enhance the effectiveness of cognitive behavior therapy for dental phobia. In this study, we empirically investigated the following three points: (1) identification of cognitive and behavioral factors effective in improving anxiety and fear in dental phobia patients with gagging reflex, (2) development of a program aimed at acquiring the identified factors, and (3) examination of the effectiveness of the program. The results of this study showed that a newly developed cognitive behavior therapy for dental phobia with gagging reflex was effective in improving dental phobia and eliminating the vomiting reflex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでわが国において,嘔吐反射を伴う歯科恐怖症に関する疫学調査が行われ,歯科恐怖症患者の約半数は嘔吐反射を伴うことが報告されている。特に,嘔吐反射を伴う歯科恐怖症患者は,従来の認知行動療法が奏功しないことが明らかにされている。本研究の成果として期待される嘔吐反射を伴う歯科恐怖症に対する有効な介入法の確立は,従来の認知行動療法による効果が不十分であった者の歯科治療に対する不安・恐怖が,どのように維持され続けているかを明らかにするとともに,口腔内の状態を改善するための方策を提供する点においても有益である。