A study of the effects of autogenic training on autonomic function during sleep: using 24-hour Holter electrocardiogram.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Mitsunao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50380514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 一文  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20444854)
須藤 信行  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60304812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordssleep / autogenic training / autonomic function / 自律訓練法 / 不眠症 / 自律神経機能 / 中途覚醒 / 24時間ホルター心電図
Outline of Research at the Start
自律訓練法(AT)は『睡眠障害の対応と治療ガイドライン』(第2版)において非薬物療法として取り上げられている心理療法である。段階的に自己暗示をくり返し,リラックスした状態を自ら作り出し,心身の緊張を解くことで睡眠を促す。このように不眠症状に有効であると紹介されているものの,その効果発現メカニズムを生理学的側面から実証した研究は殆どない。自律神経機能は,日中と夜間で異なり,睡眠中も前半と後半で大きくその様相を異にすることが知られている。そこで本研究では,ATが夜間の自律神経活動をどのように変容させ睡眠を促すのかを,24時間ホルター心電図を用いて解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained 24-hour Holter electrocardiograms from healthy medical students. Analysis showed that sympathetic function (LF/HF ratio) was higher during wakefulness (6.46) than during sleep (2.01). Parasympathetic activity (HF) was lower during wakefulness (213) than during sleep (538). The sympathetic activity (LF/HF ratio) during sleep showed a decrease from the time of falling asleep and a gradual increase toward the time of waking. In contrast, parasympathetic nerve activity (HF) increased from the time of falling asleep and decreased toward the time of waking.
The results showed that physical relaxation increased with time from sleep onset, but activity gradually increased toward waking time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は入眠から時間の経過と共に身体的なリラックス度は高まっていくが,起床時刻に向けて徐々に活動性が高まることを示した。今後の研究では,同様の被検者を増やすことで24時間の自律神経機能の一般的な推移傾向を示すことができると考えられる。更に不眠症患者のデータを加えることにより,不眠症患者の入眠困難や睡眠持続困難症状に対する自律神経機能の影響を明らかにすることができると考えられる。入眠時や睡眠後半に交感神経の興奮が示されたとすれば,それを安定化することに効果的と考えられる自律訓練法の効果研究の意義が高まるであろう。