| Project/Area Number |
19K03329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Makoto 中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80274603)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 竜也 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (70802924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マインドフルネス / 回避行動 / うつ / 不安 / ランダム化比較試験 / 質問紙研究 / うつ症状 / 不安症状 / 介入研究 / 作用機序 / うつ病 / 不安症 / 認知行動療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マインドフルネスとは「意図的に、今この瞬間に、価値判断をすることなく、注意を向けること」と定義される(Kabat-Zinn, 1994)。うつ病や不安症に対しての有効性が実証されつつある。 本研究では、マインドフルネスが回避行動の低減に及ぼす影響を明確にし、うつ病や不安症に対する治療の有効性を検討する。そのために、①大学生を対象とした質問紙調査、②コミュニティサンプルに対象を拡大した質問紙調査、③対象者を無作為にマインドフルネストレーニング群と統制群に割付けたランダム化比較試験、を実施する。 こうした研究により、回避行動に焦点をあてたマインドフルネスの有用性を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine avoidance behavior as a clinical factor in which mindfulness exerts its effects on depression and anxiety. In Study 1, we conducted a questionnaire survey of university students (n=147). Participants completed the Five Facets of Mindfulness Questionnaire(FFMQ), the Cognitive-Behavioral Avoidance Scale(CBAS), and the Patient Health Quesionnair-9(PHQ-9). In Study 2, we conducted an online questionnaire survey using a Japanese community sample (n=609). In Study 3, thirty-nine university students were randomly assigned to either 2 sessions of an online mindfulness intervention or control. Participants completed the FFMQ, the CBAS, the PHQ-9, and the Generalized Anxiety Disorder-7. The results of the present study indicated that avoidance behavior was suggested as a clinical factor that mindfulness improved depression and anxiety.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マインドフルネスは診断横断的なアプローチであり、うつや不安をはじめとする様々な障害に有効性が示されている。これまでマインドフルネスの作用機序に関する研究は、主に注意制御や脱中心化といった認知的側面に焦点があてられてきた。しかし、第3世代の認知行動療法という観点からは、行動的側面からの研究も求められる。本研究では、横断的な質問紙研究、縦断的な質問紙研究、そして介入研究をもとに、マインドフルネスと回避行動に焦点を当てたという意味で、学術的、社会的な意義があった。