Evaluating the Effectiveness of Low-Dose Mindfulness-Based Cognitive Therapy for Chronic Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Ietsugu Tetsuji  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部教育保育学科, 教授 (20352867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 範雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20464563)
近藤 真前  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30625223)
小川 成  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (90571688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / 慢性うつ / マインドフルネス認知療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では比較的負担の少ない低用量マインドフルネス認知療法(Low-dose Mindfulness-Based Cognitive Therapy: MBCT-ld)を開発し、その効果を慢性うつ病に対して検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify the feasibility and effectiveness of low-dose Mindfulness-Based Cognitive Therapy (MBCT-ld), which is less burdensome for patients with chronic depression. After completing the feasibility verification with healthy individuals, the COVID-19 pandemic spread just before the feasibility and effectiveness verification could be conducted with the clinical group. Despite extending the research period twice, activities in the clinical setting were not possible, so the study was switched to a literature review, resulting in the publication of one book. The achievements of this study include the extensive examination of the theory of MBCT in the treatment of depression, an overview of previous studies, and its application methods, and the publication of these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスの蔓延により、臨床現場での活動が大きく阻害されてした。しかしながら、文献研究に切り替えることで、マインドフルネス認知療法のうつ病治療の可能性を検討し、公表することができた。また、介入マニュアルを精緻化することもできたため、臨床現場での介入に大いに活用できると思われる。本研究は、慢性うつ病に対する低用量マインドフルネス認知療法に関する将来の研究に大きな土台になったことは間違いないと思われる。