| Project/Area Number |
19K03334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2021-2022) National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Shinozaki Mio 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 科研費研究員 (30813828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新畑 豊 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (80501212)
佐竹 昭介 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (50508116)
櫻井 孝 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所, 所長 (50335444)
三浦 久幸 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (20270481)
権藤 恭之 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40250196)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 心理的フレイル / 高齢者うつ / 虚弱予防 / 認知機能低下 / 心理的レジリエンス / 心身相関 / 再入院予防 / 身体機能低下 / late-life depression / 虚弱高齢者 / 機能低下 / 認知機能 / 長期予後 / 高齢者リハビリテーション / フレイル / リハビリ意欲 / 心理的支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の入院治療では,2週間程度の安静臥床でもフレイルが進行することから,急性期治療後のリハビリテーション(以下,リハビリ)をいかに効果的に行えるかが課題となっている。高齢者のリハビリ効果には意欲などの心理面も大きく関与するとされるが,心理的支援に関する研究は圧倒的に不足している。本研究では,地域包括ケア病棟に入院中の高齢患者からデータを収集し,リハビリ意欲や身体の回復,QOLの向上,長期予後の改善に関与する心理的要因を明らかにし,リハビリ効果促進に有効な心理的支援に関する提案を行うことを目的とする。急性期治療後のフレイルを予防し,高齢者が最期まで自分らしく生活できる社会の実現を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to obtain suggestions for improving long-term prognosis by focusing on the psychological aspects of older patients' perceptions of health loss and interpretation of their situation, considering the unique background of frail older patients. Our results indicated that differences in patients' level of cognitive function and age might influence individual differences in depression associated with loss of health after acute care in elderly patients. In addition, the results showed that preventing the worsening of depression as well as preventing the decline of physical function at discharge from the hospital is essential for improving the life expectancy of older hospitalized patients and that psychological resilience effectively reduces depression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者の身体的健康と心理的健康は必ずしも相関せず、個人差が大きいことが知られているが、その背景メカニズムについては十分に解明されていない。本研究で、認知機能のレベルや年齢の違いによる抑うつへの影響を明らかにしたことは、個人差のメカニズムの解明につながる学術的に意義のある成果であったと考える。また、高齢入院患者の生命予後の改善において、退院時の身体機能の低下予防だけでなく、抑うつの悪化予防も重要であり、心理的レジリエンスが抑うつの軽減に有効であるという知見が得られたことは、急性期治療後の虚弱高齢患者の心理的支援という点で有意義な成果であったと考える。