Development of positive cognitive behavioral therapy program to support work engagement of nursery school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Araki Yukiko  金沢大学, 人文学系, 教授 (30334741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワーク・エンゲイジメント / 保育者 / 子ども理解 / ポジティブ・メンタルヘルス / 雇用形態 / 省察 / ストレッサー / コーピング方略 / ポジティブ心理学 / ワークエンゲイジメント / 認知行動療法 / ポジティブ認知行動療法 / セルフ・マネジメント / 組織マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
職場における新たなメンタルヘルス対策として、職員が心身共に健康でいきいきと働くことをめざすワーク・エンゲイジメントという新しい概念が注目されている。国際的に幼児教育の重要性が高まっている中、保育者のワーク・エンゲイジメントを支援する実証研究はまだおこなわれていない。そこで本研究では、(1)保育者に特化したワーク・エンゲイジメントの規定要因およびアウトカム指標を同定することによって、保育者に特化したワーク・エンゲイジメントのモデルを構築するとともに、(2)セルフ・マネジメントおよび組織マネジメントに焦点を当てた介入プログラムをポジティブ認知行動療法に基づいて開発し、総合的に評価することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how nursery school teachers should cope with the work-related problems in order to be motivated to work. The results suggest that in teachers who have difficulty in understanding of children’s behaviors, any coping strategies that each teacher use may not work effectively. We should intervene the whole of the nursery school as well as individual teachers to increase the work engagement which teachers indicate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども理解に関するストレッサーにうまく対応できれば,保育者はワーク・エンゲイジメントをさらに向上させる可能性が示唆された。保育者はメンタルヘルスの不調を抱える傾向が強いことが指摘されているが, 本研究の結果から保育者のワーク・エンゲイジメントは一般的な労働者よりも高いことが示され,メンタルヘルス不調の傾向は認められなかった。精神疾患に関連するメンタルヘルス対策だけはなく,いきいきと働くことを促進させるポジティブ・メンタルヘルス対策が保育者に有用である。また,非正規は正規職員と比べワーク・エンゲイジメントはより高かったことも示された。保育者の雇用形態の違いについても今後検討すべきであろう。