Influences of Implicit Affect on Emotion-Focused Coping in an Emotional Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kanako  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70580835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 勝之  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 特命教授 (50191250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育プログラム開発 / 潜在的感情 / 顕在的感情 / 感情教育 / ストレス・コーピング / ユニバーサル予防 / 感情教育プログラム / フォローアップ / 潜在的・顕在的感情
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は子どもたちが自らの感情をコントロールできる力を育成するための教育プログラムの開発や、その背景にかかわる心理学的な基礎研究に従事してきた。この教育プログラムが、より効果的に活用されるためには、近年着目されている、私たちが意識できない感情(潜在的感情)の動きが教育を行うことでどのように変動するのかを確認する必要があった。
そこで、一連の研究では、その測定が精度高く実施できるためのツールの開発と、学校現場で教育プログラムがより円滑に進めることが出来るように内容の改訂を行い、先の疑問を検証することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an emotional education program designed to alleviate the burden on teachers. We evaluated the educational efficacy of this program and investigated the impact of implicit and explicit emotions on emotion-focused coping strategies. Participants included 5th- and 6th-grade elementary school students. The results revealed that the program effectively enhanced both explicit and implicit affect. Furthermore, students with lower implicit positive affect scores exhibited greater improvement in emotion identification, especially when their explicit positive affect scores were higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感情教育プログラム「感情の理解と対処の育成」は一定の科学的成果をあげていたが,これまでの効果検証は,本プログラムが育成する情動焦点型コーピング(emotion-focused coping)の対象となるエクスプリシット感情の意識下にあるインプリシット感情の動き捉えていない欠点を有していた。感情教育介入による両感情の影響の一部を明らかにした本研究は、学術的な意義があると言える。
また、感情へのコーピングスキルは健康や適応に影響を及ぼすことが示されており、教育現場で教師がより簡便に実施できるプログラムの開発は社会的意義があると言えよう。