A clinical psychological study on the development of the antecedents of power harassment scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (2020-2023)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Keisuke  広島国際大学, 心理科学研究科, 講師 (20791429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 芳幸  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (30510367)
金子 周平  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (10529431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパワーハラスメント / 職場いじめ / 生起要因 / 加害者の特性 / 因子分析 / 非階層クラスター分析 / 個人要因 / 環境要因 / 定義 / 質的研究 / 計量テキスト分析 / いじめ / 文献研究 / いじめ・嫌がらせ / インタビュー調査 / 研修プログラム / 大学
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦におけるいじめ・嫌がらせの概念との比較において,パワーハラスメントの定義を再考し,その定義を基にしたパワーハラスメント生起要因尺度を作成する。さらに,尺度を用いた調査によって得られた結果を用いてパワーハラスメントに関する研修プログラムを構成し,その効果測定を実施することにより,パワーハラスメント防止に関する効果的な介入方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the nature of power harassment from a psychological perspective. Initially, a review of literature was conducted to explore the definition of power harassment in contemporary Japan. Based on this definition, a questionnaire survey targeting general workers was conducted to investigate the factors influencing the occurrence of power harassment, leading to the development of the "Antecedents of Power Harassment Scale." The results revealed six factors related to individual factors and six factors related to environmental factors. Additionally, an examination was conducted to identify the characteristics of individuals identified as perpetrators of power harassment, revealing the presence of four distinct typologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パワーハラスメントは,海外ではBullying at Work(職場いじめ)として知られているが,今回の研究によってパワーハラスメントが職場いじめとどのような点で同じであり,どのような点で異なるかについて,検討するための端緒を開くことができた。また,多くが社会学的・法学的な視点から検討されてきたパワーハラスメントについて,心理学的な視点をベースに分析した点も特徴である。