Testing the Effectiveness of Mindfulness Training for Chronic Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
Arimura Tatsuyuki  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80264000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 雅文  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60264305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 認知行動療法 / マインドフルネス / マインドフルネストレーニング / 介入研究 / ランダム化比較試験 / 第三世代認知行動療法 / 臨床研究 / RCT / エビデンスに基づいた臨床心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性痛とは損傷の治癒後や損傷の存在なしに持続する痛みで、しばしば難治化し患者のQOLを損なう。主に薬物療法等身体医学的な治療法によって治療されていることが多いが治療効果は不十分であることも多い。
近年、欧米でマインドフルネストレーニングという慢性痛への心理学的介入法が開発され、慢性痛への一定の効果があるとされる。マインドフルネスとは痛みなどの不快感やストレスについて、客観的に「気付いており」、ストレスを受け入れているという心理状態である。本研究は慢性痛に対するマインドフルネストレーニングの効果についてわが国でのエビデンスを構築することを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain evidence on the intervention effects of mindfulness training on chronic pain patients in our country. A primary endpoint was set and a sample size was calculated to conduct an RCT. The required sample size was 52-186 participants when the PDAS was used as the primary endpoint. The feasibility of the intervention protocol was also examined by providing individual therapy to four patients. Three of the four patients showed improvement in PDAS, which is promising for the feasibility of a mindfulness training intervention study using individual therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では慢性痛を有する人の割合は全国民の13.4-26.4%にのぼるとされている(川口,2022)。慢性痛は生活の質を低下させ、仕事の生産性を低めることから、日本だけではなく世界中の国々で慢性痛は社会問題となっている。また、慢性痛に対しては従来の生物医学的治療の効果が上がりにくいことも指摘されており、慢性痛に対して効果的とされる治療法の開発や有効な治療法の診療報酬化が指摘されてもいる(川口,2022)。本研究での成果はRCTによる慢性痛に対する認知行動療法(マインドフルネストレーニング)のエビデンス創出の可能性を示したと考えられる。