Cognitive dysfunction in animal model of schizophrenia induced by neonatal glutamate receptor blockade and recovery by antipsychotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHITANI Yukio  筑波大学, 人間系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (80176289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 一夫  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30282312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルタミン酸受容体 / 統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 抗精神病薬 / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は陽性・陰性症状、認知症状を呈する精神疾患であるが、このうち認知機能障害については発症メカニズムの解明、薬物療法の開発が遅れている。統合失調症の動物モデルとして、本研究では新生仔期にグルタミン酸NメチルDアスパラギン酸(NMDA)受容体を慢性遮断したラットを用いる。この動物の認知機能障害に及ぼす効果を調べるため、非定型の抗精神病薬投与による空間的記憶機能、注意機能の改善効果をテストする。さらに、新生仔期NMDA受容体遮断とその後の長期社会的隔離(孤立飼育)を組み合わせたモデルを導入して、新奇物体再認機能を加えてテストし、認知機能障害の特徴と薬物による改善の可能性を検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal model of schizophrenia was produced by neonatal chronic treatment of glutamatergic N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA)receptor antagonist in rats. Effects of atypical antipsychotics on cognitive dysfunction shown in these animals at adult stage were investigated. 1)Radial maze learning was severely disturbed and the impairment could be reduced by administration of aripiprazole. 2) Latent inhibition phenomenon (CS pre-exposure effect) was not disturbed. 3) Two-hit approach of neonatal NMDA receptor blockade combined with long-term isolation rearing after weaning showed that the combination of two treatments did not produce severer effects on novel object recognition test and radial maze performance compared with the single interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は複数の症状を呈する精神疾患であるが、認知機能障害については発症メカニズムの解明や薬物療法の開発が遅れている。本研究は、新生仔期のグルタミン酸受容体慢性遮断による記憶障害が臨床的に人の統合失調症治療で用いられている薬物で改善されるのかを調べ、この動物モデルの妥当性を検討した。また、離乳後の孤立飼育を組み合わせるtwo-hitモデルを導入して、新生仔期の受容体遮断に加えその後の社会的隔離というストレス状態を第2の衝撃として負荷した際に、認知機能障害が出現するのかを検討した。