Visual motion processing for self-motion perception and underlying brain network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Hiroshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視知覚 / 運動視 / 姿勢制御 / ベクション / バーチャルリアリティ / 心理物理学 / VR / HMD / 自己運動知覚 / 仮想現実 / 脳機能計測
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚性の自己運動感覚(ベクション)は長く研究されてきたが生起メカニズムの解明は不十分で.VR(仮想現実)機器の隆盛に伴い,再検討が必要となっている.本研究では,1) ヘッドマウント型VR機器におけるベクションの心理応答と身体応答の検討,2) ベクションを支える運動視の基礎過程の解明,3) ベクションに関連する脳機能画像実験(fMRI),の3つを柱として,VR環境による映像酔いの評価と対策の検討も行う.視覚運動情報処理と身体感覚という基礎科学的問題を基軸としながら,新しいVR環境における,より効果的なアプリケーション開発と安全性の確保につながる応用性の高い知見を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted experimental studies on visual motion information processing and its effect on perception and postural control. First, through psychological experiments using a head-mounted display, we obtained a series of results regarding the relationship between the perceived self-motion (vection) unconscious body sway induced by optic flow stimuli. Second, we examined the perceptual characteristics through psychophysical experiments using more basic visual motion stimuli, some of which were published as collaboration with National Taiwan University. Furthermore, we used fMRI to investigate the brain network underlying optic flow processing, but due to the covid-19 pandemic during this research period, we only obtained pilot data that provided suggestions for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚運動情報処理は日常生活における自己あるいは対象物の移動に伴って常に生じていることであり、その理解は生活の質を向上させるための基礎的な課題といえるだろう。その点では本研究の成果は漸進的であり、直ちに新しい理論や応用技術につながるとまではいえない。一方、ヘッドマウントディスプレイに関する知見、特に立位と座位で身体応答が大きく異なるという新事実や、上下視野による違いを示したことは、VRゲーム等のアプリケーションの効率的な設計、また、自動車運転などにおけるAR、MR的情報提示のデザインなどに寄与する可能性があるだろう。