Effects of conditioning on time-restricted feeding and body weight control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kenjiro  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50257789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間帯制限摂食 / 食物誘発性肥満 / ラット / 砂糖ペレット / オペラント条件づけ / 砂糖 / 体重増加 / 時間制限摂食 / 肥満 / 条件づけ
Outline of Research at the Start
ラットを高脂肪の食物や糖分の高い食物が常に摂取可能な状態で飼育すると肥満になる(食物誘発性肥満)。しかし、食物が摂取可能な時間帯を活動期(暗期)の12時間内に制限すると(時間帯制限摂食)、摂取カロリーは変化しないにもかかわらず、肥満は大幅に緩和される。この現象には条件反応としてのインスリン分泌が関係している可能性がある。そのため、ラットを長期飼育できるオペラント箱型装置を用いて実験を行い、食事の時間帯、食事の開始を信号する刺激の有無といった変数を操作し、食事量や摂食パターン、体重の変化、さらにホルモンの分泌量といった変数への影響を検討する。これにより、時間帯制限摂食の効果を高める手段を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice and rats become obese when high-fat or high-sugar diets are constantly available. Restricting the opportunity to consume these foods during the active (dark) period alleviates obesity. In the present study, rats were not restricted from consuming nutritionally balanced diets, but were restricted from consuming sugar.
In Experiment 1, sugar was presented four times per day (60 min per session). The non-restricted group was presented sugar twice respectively during the dark and light periods. On the other hand, the restricted group was presented sugar four times during the dark period. The results showed that caloric intake tended to be higher in the restricted group, but there was no difference in body weight.
In Experiment 2, sugar was presented once a day. Sugar was presented during the light period for the light group and during the dark period for the dark group. There was no difference in caloric intake, but the body weight was heavier in the light group than the dark group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスやラットのような齧歯類だけでなく、人間においても食物摂取を活動期(人間では昼間)に限定することで肥満は緩和される。しかし、現代の人間の生活において朝から夜までの摂食を毎日活動期の昼間に収めるのは難しい場合が多い。
これに対して本研究の結果は、すべての摂食を昼間に収めなくても、砂糖のような高カロリーの食物の摂食を昼間に制限することでも体重の増加を抑制できる可能性を示している。したがって本研究の結果は、摂食する時間帯を制限することで肥満を緩和する方法を、現実的に応用するための有益な知識を提供していると考えられる。