Neural mechanisms of behavior based on ideas for action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshihisa  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (30585906)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動前野 / 動作アイディア / 行動目的 / アクション / 動作 / 目的志向的行動 / 機能的MRI / ゴール / 前頭前野 / 頭頂連合野 / 大脳基底核 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 高次運動野
Outline of Research at the Start
前頭葉の高次運動野や頭頂連合野の傷害によって引き起こされる典型的な臨床症例の一つに、麻痺症状はないにも関わらず、外部から動作を指示された場合に指示された内容は理解していても動作として表現できないという症状がある。すなわち動作には高次な表現(動作アイディア)と実際の運動(アクション)の表現があると考えられるが、その神経基盤は依然としてわかっていない。本研究では、機能的磁気共鳴画像法 (fMRI) による脳活動の測定と、経頭蓋磁気刺激法 (TMS) を用いた一過性の機能脱落を組み合わせることで、動作アイディアの形成に関わる神経基盤の解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dorsal premotor cortex (PMd) plays an essential role in visually guided goal-directed motor behavior. Although there are several planning processes for achieving goal-directed behavior, the separate neural processes are largely unknown. We created a novel visuo-goal task that allows us to temporally separate the elements involved in movement ideas (behavioral goal) and actions, and conducted an experiment to measure the neural activity of subjects while performing this task using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) on a 7 Tesla MRI system. The results suggest that the dorsal premotor cortex is involved in linking visual information with movement ideas and actions, in converting movement ideas to actions, and in preparing for actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、ヒトの運動前野背側部が動作アイディアの形成や、動作アイディアから具体的なアクションへ変換する役割を担うことを示唆するものである。この成果は、近年問題となっている高齢ドライバーが車のアクセルとブレーキを踏み間違えてしまう事故に象徴されるような、「わかっているのにできない」現象がなぜ起こるのかを理解するための重要な手がかりになると考えられる。