Individual difference in the control of visual attention based on the personality and cognitive style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Ryoichi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30626073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚的注意 / 個人差 / 行動制御 / マインドフルネス / 個人特性 / パーソナリティ / 性格特性 / 認知スタイル
Outline of Research at the Start
人間の視覚処理の中心的な役割を果たす注意の機能の個人差について、性格や認知スタイルという個人特性に着目した研究を行う。注意の制御は、覚醒(課題に対する準備を整える)、定位(適切な位置・対象に注意を向ける)、競合の解消(不要な情報を抑制する)の三成分から成ると言われている。それらの成分が性格特性等によってどのように変わるかを、探索的に検討する。さらに、注意制御の効率を上げると言われているトレーニングを対象として、個人特性に応じた注意機能向上に向けた効率的な介入方法も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the attention, which plays a central role in human information processing, based on individual characteristics such as personality. The attention can be divided into three subfunctions: alerting (preparing for a task), orienting (directing attentional focus to a specific position or object), and executive attention (resolving the conflict between necessary/unnecessary information). We investigated inter-individual differences in these subfunctions. This study showed that the relationship between the subfunctions of attention and the characteristics of the behavioral inhibition and behavioral activation systems, and the individual difference in the improvement of these functions through mindfulness meditation training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、注意ネットワーク課題を用いて測定した注意のサブ機能について、行動抑制系・行動賦活系の特性との関連、マインドフルネス瞑想トレーニングを行うことによる機能向上の個人差要因についての知見が得られた。これは、注意機能が個人特性によって変わりうることを示しており、注意研究の新しい展開につながると考えられる。また、マインドフルネス瞑想トレーニングと注意機能向上について、先行研究の結果は一貫していないが、実験参加者の個人特性という要因を加えることでそれを解決できる可能性が示唆されたことは、効率的なトレーニングを明らかにできるといった社会的な意義もある。