The unconscious processing of cheater detection and its counter actions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Matia  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40433859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords裏切り / 意識と無意識 / 表情 / 笑顔 / 信頼感 / 意識 / 無意識 / 笑い / 社会的認知 / 瞳孔反応 / 無意識的処理 / 顔認知 / 動作 / 裏切り行為 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 眼球運動 / 裏切り検出 / 無意識的過程 / 顔の認知
Outline of Research at the Start
協調行動は裏切りがあると成り立たない。だからこそ我々は裏切りに厳しい。だが、邪な意図を巧みに隠蔽するものがおり、裏切り行為は無くならない。本研究では裏切りの隠蔽と検出に関する申請者の研究から生じた「裏切りシグナルの隠蔽やその検出は無意識的な過程か、それとも意識的か?」という疑問を検討する。コミュニケーションにおける時間的制約と人間の処理容量の限界から、裏切りの隠蔽と検出は無意識的な過程を反映するという仮説の立て、行動実験、眼球運動・瞳孔径測定などを駆使し、この仮説を実証的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooperation is a universal feature of human society. However, mutual benefits from cooperation are at risk if there are cheaters or free riders during the cooperative interactions. The present study investigated the levels of consciousness for the dynamics of cheating in cooperative behavior. We have shown that cheaters in cooperative behavior use a fake smile to disguise their uncooperative attitude, improving facial trustworthiness. In this study, we measured the conscious level of such smiles. We found that cheaters unconsciously chose the most effective way to be perceived as trustworthy, using lateral posing biases and pupil dilations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協調行動の継続のためには裏切りを防止しなくてはならない。しかし、事前の防止は難しい。今回の結果でその理由の一端が明らかになった。裏切り者は信頼できるように見えるよう表情やポーズを無意識的にとっていた。果てには、意識的にコントロールできない瞳孔の散大まで行なっていることがわかった。これらが裏切りの検出を困難にしていると考えられる。裏切り意図の隠蔽に、裏切り者の無意識的な行動が寄与しているなら、本人の意図にかかわらずそのような行動をしていることになる。したがって、ルール等による規制では防止が困難である。今回、確認された行動特徴などを利用した裏切り防止のための方策を将来的に検討すべきであろう。