Mechanisms of Emotional Contagion by Interpersonal Prosody Modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miho Kitamura  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, その他(招聘研究員) (80748799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsimpression formation / communication / voice / emotion / 音声プロソディ / 印象形成 / コミュニケーション / 感情伝播 / 情動伝染 / 感情 / 対話 / プロソディ / 対人印象
Outline of Research at the Start
発話の音韻的特徴(プロソディ)は、感情伝達機能を持ち対話者の気分を変容させる。プロソディをは対話の中で感情をより強めたり逆に弱めたりしながら、対話者や発話者本人の気分や認知にも影響をおよぼすと考えられるが、従来の研究では、プロソディをリアルタイムで変化させてフィードバックすることが難しく、感情の伝染の時系列的特性について妥当性の高い検討を行うことができなかった。そこで本課題では、プロソディを特定の感情方向にリアルタイムで潜在的・顕在的に変化させるシステムを用いて、プロソディによる感情表出の2者間相互作用と時系列的な感情変化に、心理・生理学的側面からアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of voice modulation on interpersonal impressions and emotional states in two-person dialogue situations. The results showed that voice modulation changes impressions of the interlocutor and of the conversation, and that these impressions are particularly affected by gender congruence between the interlocutors and by the synchronization/non-synchronization of the modulation. These changes in impressions were also found to occur in conjunction with physiological variability. These results indicate the functional significance of phonological features of speech on bilateral communication and suggest how prosodic information plays an important role in communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、リアルタイムの音声変調システムを使って、音声の感情特性や二者間での音声同調が印象形成や感情に及ぼす影響を示した。これまでの対人印象研究の多くは、写真や録音された音声などを用いた研究が主であり、リアルタイムで二者が対峙している場面で検討されたもの少ない。本研究手法を用いれば、より現実場面に即した集団間での印象形成や感情生起システムの相互作用のメカニズムを明らかにすることができるはずである。