Neural substrates undelying integration and regulation of social and emotional information in primate amygdala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURAOKA Koji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10581647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords扁桃体 / ニューロン / 社会的情報 / 報酬 / サル / ニューロン活動 / 社会性 / 情動
Outline of Research at the Start
怒り顔は、憤りを表現するとともに、見た者に恐怖を感じさせるように、社会的情報には、情動情報を伴うことがある。本研究課題では、情動情報と社会的情報が霊長類扁桃体で統合されていく過程を、行動学的・生理学的・薬理学的手法を用いて解明することを目指す。
まず、サルを対象に、情動情報や社会的情報に応じて行動を適応させる動物モデルを開発する。その上で、扁桃体内の複数の神経核において、ニューロン応答が各情報より受ける影響や、各情報に対するペプチドホルモン・オキシトシンの作用を検証することから、扁桃体内での社会的情動情報の統合と制御の機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate whether social and reward information are computed separately or conjointly in the sub-nuclei of the primate amygdala, we presented several face stimuli with two attributes: social reality and reward, and analyzed each effect on the neuronal activity, to monkeys.
We found that, as a population, the neurons in the lateral nucleus are frequently affected by social-reality information, whereas the neurons in the basal and central nuclei are frequently affected by reward information. In all the sub-nuclei, neurons affected solely by social-reality or reward factor were larger in number than neurons affected by both factors.
These results indicate distinct social-reality and reward information processing: social-reality information in the lateral nucleus; reward information in the basal and central nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
扁桃体が報酬など情動情報や社会的情報の処理に関わることは知られており、これらの情報は本来独立しているものの互いに関連が深い。例えば表情のように、顔という社会的情報に情動情報が含まれることもあるが、2つの情報が扁桃体において別々に処理されているのか、あるいは統合されているのか明らかにされないままであった。本研究はまさにその未解決な議論を検討したもので、多くのニューロンがどちらか一方の情報を処理しているという結論を得たことは意義深い。
扁桃体における社会的・情動情報処理機序の詳細な解明は、社会生活を送ることに困難を感じる人たちの脳内における問題の理解への一助を担うと考えられる。