Development of non-invasive measurements of emotion in laboratory animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Hishimura Yutaka  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90293191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス / 情動 / 超音波発声 / 体表面温度 / 表情 / 皮膚温 / 体温 / 実験動物
Outline of Research at the Start
マウス、ラット、ハムスターといった実験動物の情動状態を計測する方法として、従来用いられてきた行動テストバッテリーとは異なる新たなテストバッテリー(動物の表情、皮膚温変化、超音波発声の3つの複合指標)の開発を行う。これら3つの指標は、動物の情動状態をより直接的に反映するものと考えられ、時間的な変化を秒単位で測定できることや、非侵襲的な技術であるなどのメリットがある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new test battery for non-invasively measuring the emotions of mice, we collected time-series data on ultrasonic vocalizations, body temperature, and facial expressions in social and aversive situations. We also collected behavioral data concurrently and examined the time series analysis (using repeated measures correlation and Granger causality) among these measures. As a result, significant correlations were detected among various indices, but it was too complex to comprehend. Therefore, it is necessary to explore the statistical methodologies for aggregating the time-series data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的に大きな変化がみられる動物倫理の観点からすれば、実験動物にとってより負荷の少ない情動測定方法の開発は喫緊の課題だと考えられる。ペット等の小動物の情動測定については社会的なニーズが高まりつつあり、動物の情動測定技術の応用面を考える上でも、その非侵襲的な測定法は社会的に望まれる技術である。測定技術の進歩から膨大な時系列データを収集することは心理学でも可能となってきたが、そうしたデータの集約方法について検討を続けることは今後も必要であり汎用性の高い学術的価値がある。