Arithmetic study of regulators using special functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Masanori  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60322286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレギュレーター / 周期積分 / L関数 / p進コホモロジー / p進超幾何関数 / モチーフ / 代数的K理論 / 超幾何関数 / p進L関数 / 特殊関数
Outline of Research at the Start
代数多様体のレギュレーターおよびL関数の数論的な研究を行う。より具体的には次の2つの課題に取り組む。
(1)レギュレーターとL関数の特殊値に関するベイリンソン予想
(2) (1)のp進化であるペランリュウの予想の研究
これまで、多くの研究者たちが、上記の問題に携わり成果をあげてきたが、いまだ十分ではない上、知られている計算例も、非常に限定的である。一方、近年、超幾何関数をはじめとする特殊関数を用いた特色ある研究が盛んになってきた。本研究でも、この特殊関数論からの研究を推進することで、上記課題に対して成果をあげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied regulators and L-functions of algebraic varieties.
Regulators and p-adic regulators determined from the motivic cohomology of algebraic varieties defined over the field of rational numbers are expected to represent special values of L-functions, but the road to general solutions is still far away. We do not think that the general solution of this conjecture is mature, and then we have focused on various special varieties as a strategy to attack the conjecture. In particular, I studied in detail special varieties related to hypergeometric functions, and achieved some remarkable results, such as describing p-adic regulators using p-adic hypergeometric functions, a numerical approach towards the p-adic Beilinson conjecture for regulators of elliptic curves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、L関数の特殊値を幾何学的な不変量として記述できるかという古くからある整数論の問題に対して貢献するものである。
上述の整数論の問題は、19世紀のディリクレの類数公式から始まる。20世紀になり代数的K理論ないしモチヴィックコホモロジーが導入されるに至り、大きく一般化が進んだ。しかしながら、多くの課題が未解決の状態であり、現在に残された難問となっている。本研究課題では、これらを攻略するため、特殊多様体に焦点を当てたさまざまな研究を行い、いくつかの著しい研究成果をあげることができた。これらの成果は、上述の整数論の問題に対する進歩を与えた。