A study on multiplicative functions and zeros of zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Akatsuka Hirotaka  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30535860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乗法的関数 / ゼータ関数 / 零点 / 約数和
Outline of Research at the Start
「リーマン予想は, 約数和に関するある不等式の成立と同値である」というRobinの結果に代表されるように,乗法的関数の性質とゼータ関数の零点分布の性質が密接に結びついている例がいくつか観察されている.本研究が目指すところは,乗法的関数の上極限や下極限,不等式に関する性質と,ゼータ関数の零点分布の性質が関連するような例を増やすことである.本研究課題では,約数を走る和で定義される乗法的関数および代数体(特に二次体)と関連するような乗法的関数を中心に考察を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution of zeros of the Riemann zeta-function is important in number theory. In this research we investigate a relation between the size of divisor functions and zeros of the Riemann zeta-function. In consequence, we obtain a criterion for the Riemann hypothesis in terms of the size of a certain divisor function. We also obtain a result on a reciprocity property for a trigonometric sum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約数関数(より一般に数論的関数)の増大度と、ゼータ関数の零点分布は、いずれも整数論で古くから調べられてきた研究対象である。本課題の成果として、これらの対象の間に関係があるという結果を得ることができた。約数関数という、極めて特殊な数論的関数に限った結果ではあるが、数論的関数の増大度とゼータ関数の零点分布の間に新たな関係を見つけたことは、長期的に見てそれぞれの研究対象に新たな視点を提供するものと考える。