Representation of finite groups and its application for the study on existence of equivariant cylinders in Mori Fiber Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20372576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFano多様体 / 自己同型群 / 同変コンパクト化 / フォーム / 森ファイバー空間 / シリンダー / del Pezzo多様体 / ユニポテント代数群 / 極小モデル理論 / 代数的トーラス / Weyl群 / Sarkisovプログラム / アフィン空間 / Rees代数 / トーリック多様体 / 双有理剛性 / ワイル群 / 有限群作用 / G-Fano多様体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は標語的に述べると「森ファイバー空間(MFS)の自己同型群に含まれる有限部分群に関する同変な幾何学の理解」である.固定したMFSでも有限群Gとの兼ね合いで,G-同変なシリンダーを含むこともあるし,その対極としてG-birationally rigid, G-solidになることも起こり得る.現地点ではこの混沌として見える現象を司る理論を理解しようとするのが目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project entitled "Representation of finite groups and its application for the study on existence of equivariant cylinders in Mori Fiber Spaces" are devoted mainly to the construction and a classification of equivariant, or non-equivariant completions of the affine spaces, with several international collaborations. As for equivariant case, we can deal with Del Pezzo varieties defined over a field of characteristic zero, which is not necessarily algebraically closed. On the other hand, as for non-equivariant case, certainly we have to work over an algebraically closed field by some technical reason, we succeed into a development of a systematic way in order to construct completions of the affine spaces into Mori fiber spaces over curves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究課題は,純粋数学に関することであるので,直接的な社会的意義は希薄かもしれないが,学術的意義は大きい.ある種のアフィン代数多様体の自己同型群に含まれるユニポテント代数群の存在は,対応する射影多様体に含まれるシリンダーの存在に翻訳される.しかし一般に与えられた射影多様体内のシリンダーが存在するかどうかを観察するのは,高次元の場合は困難である.今回の研究結果は,森ファイバー空間構造由来のシリンダーが存在するかどうかを,その生成ファイバーの振る舞いから判定できるという意味で,高次元の射影多様体のシリンダー性を,低次元のシリンダー性に帰着できるという利点があるのは特筆すべきである.