Quantum algebras and moduli theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Shintarou  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50645471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsvertex algebra / algebraic operad / topological field theory / moduli theory / Macdonald polynomial / affine Hecke algebra / 頂点代数 / オペラッド理論 / Hecke環 / q超幾何直交多項式 / 量子代数 / 変形理論 / Macdonald多項式 / 表現論 / 代数幾何 / 導来Poisson代数 / 超幾何関数 / 代数幾何学 / 導来スタック / Hall代数 / モジュライ空間 / 導来代数幾何
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、従来見い出せなかった非可換代数の持つ対称性をモジュライ理論によって明らかにすることである。
モジュライ空間とは数学的対象の集まりを空間とみなしたもので、本研究では代数幾何学の空間概念であるスキーム、正確には近年整備されつつある導来代数幾何学で扱える導来スタックとして実現されるモジュライ空間を考察する。それにより、近年の数理物理学でも登場する頂点代数やHall代数などの非可換代数を研究する。頂点代数は超弦理論の数学的基礎付けとして現れ、またHall代数は量子群に関係する代数構造である。これらの代数構造は複雑だが、幾何学的見地によってスマートに解析できることを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievement is on the structure theory of vertex algebras. Relating the structure of vertex algebras to supersymmetry, Beilinson-Drinfeld chiral algebras, operad theory, and moduli spaces such as jet and formal loop spaces, I obtained several novel results. In particular, I achieved the derived gluing construction of dg vertex algebras, which gives a kind of 2d topological field theory. Also I studied the Li filtration of SUSY vertex algebras. In a joint work with my student, we constructed the algebraic operads of SUSY and SUSY Poisson vertex algebras.
Another research topoic is the Macdonald-Koornwinder polynomials. In a joint work with my student, we obtained a unified description of parameter specializations of Macdonald-Koornwinder polynomials, using the representation theory of affine Hecke algebras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、頂点代数の構造論を超対称性・モジュライ理論・オペラッド理論と関連させた純粋数学的なものであるが、数理物理学における重要概念である超対称性の、更なる数学的理解に貢献するものである。特に、場の量子論や超弦理論といった先端的な理論物理学における超対称性を純粋数学的に精密に理解するという、21世紀における数理物理学の大テーマに進捗を与えるものである。また、関連研究であるMacdonald-Koornwinder多項式の話題も、将来的には場の量子論と関係することが期待されている。このように、本研究は21世紀の数理物理学に一定の貢献を与えるものである。