Applications of p-adic Langlands correspondence to Iwasawa main conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kentaro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90595993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords岩澤主予想 / p進ラングランズ対応 / 局所イプシロン予想 / p進ガロア表現 / オイラー系 / p進L関数 / (phi,Gamma)加群 / ゼータ元 / モジュラー曲線 / 保型形式 / 楕円曲線 / p進局所ラングランズ対応 / ファイガンマ加群
Outline of Research at the Start
前年度までに構成した階数2の普遍変形に対するゼータ元を岩澤主予想と関連する様々な問題へ応用する。応用として考えられるのは、(1)Coleman-Mazur 固有曲線上のガロア表現の族に対するp進L関数の構成および岩澤主予想への応用、(2)階数2の普遍ガロア変形に対する加藤のイプシロン予想の証明、そして最後に(3)pで悪い還元を持つ場合への岩澤主予想への応用である。このうち(1)、(2)は既に(おおよその部分の)解決のアイデアはあるのでこれの細部を詰める作業を行う。(3)は今の所解決のアイデアは得られていないが、研究期間中に何か進展が得られることを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the Iwasawa main conjecture, in particular, Kato'c conjecture (the generalized Iwasawa main conjecture and the local epsilon conjecture). For the generalized Iwasawa main conjecture, I constructed zeta morphisms for rank two universal deformations using several theories in p-adic Langlands correspondence. As an application of it, I could prove a theorem which states that Iwasawa main conjecture for a modular form holds if the conjecture for a congruent modular holds. For the local epsilon conjecture, I proved a theorem which states that the local epsilon conjecture for a de Rham (phi, Gamma)-module holds if the conjecture for its associated p-adic differential equation holds (this is a joint work with Tetsuya Ishida (Saga Univ)).
As another application of zeta morphism, I constructed the p-adic L-function over the Coleman-Mazur eigen curve (this is a joint work with Chan-Ho Kim (KIAS)).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在発展中のp進ラングランズ対応の理論が岩澤主予想と深く関わっていることを発見した本研究は、p進ラングランズ対応と岩澤理論双方の分野において価値のあることであると認識している。また、その応用として得られた、合同な保型形式に対する岩澤主予想の同値性に関する定理は、pで超カスプ表現となる保型形式に対する岩澤主予想についてのおそらく初めての結果であり、岩澤主予想の研究分野において大変価値の結果であると思っている。