Special values of automorphic L-functions and periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Masaaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50294525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保型L函数 / L函数の特殊値 / テータ対応 / ジーゲル保型形式 / 代数学 / 数論
Outline of Research at the Start
次数2のジーゲル尖点形式のスピノルL函数の函数等式の中心における特殊値の、ベッセル周期と呼ばれる、ジーゲル尖点形式のフーリエ係数の有限和として表される周期による明示公式を確立することを、本研究計画はその主目的としている。
このL函数の特殊値は、アーベル曲面などの数論的に興味深い対象物の不変量と関連していると予想されており、明示公式はそれらの不変量の研究に大いに貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boecherer proclaimed a conjecture concerning degree two Siegel cusp forms whch are Hecke eighenforms in the mid 1980's, which was about a relationship between a finite sum over an ideal class group of an imaginary quadratic field of Fourier coefficients and the central value of the spinor L-function twisted by a quadratic character corresponding to the imaginary quadratic field. Many specialists were interested in it but it remained unsolved for a long time. In a joint work with Kazuki Morimoto at Kobe University, we proved the original conjecture. Moreover we proved its generalization to the case corresponding to a finite sum of Fourier coefficients weighted by a character of the ideal class group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数論的に定義されたL函数の特殊値は、対応する数論的対象の重要な情報を含んでいると予想されている。特に函数等式の中心における特殊値は、Birch & Swinnerton-Dyer予想及びその一般化にみられるように、興味深い。本研究の成果である一般化されたBoecherer予想は、GL(2)に関するWaldspurgerの定理の自然な一般化であり、Waldspurgerの定理がこれまでに、楕円曲線及びGL(2)の保型形式の数論に、重要な応用をもたらしたように、今後、アーベル曲面及びGSp(2)の保型形式の数論への様々な応用が期待できる。本研究の研究成果の学術的意義は大きい。