Research on construction of vertex operator algebras based on tensor categories and their symmeties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Hiroshi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40452213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / テンソル圏 / 対称性 / フィッシャー群 / マシュー群 / 二元符号 / 3互換群 / W代数 / モンスター
Outline of Research at the Start
頂点作用素代数は無限次元ベクトル空間に可算無限個の積が備わった代数系であり,その公理系は二次元共形場理論におけるカイラル代数を数学的に定式化して得られるものである。無限次元の代数系であるにも関わらず,特別な有限単純群をその対称性に持つ頂点作用素代数が存在する。本研究は数理物理学に由来する無限次元の代数系に現れる,特別な対称性である有限群を,最新の数学理論を用いて,構成・記述することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project concerns on extensions of vertex operator algebras based on tensor categories. As the mirror extensions of the exceptional conformal embedding of the affine algebra of type A1 at level 28, we have constructed vertex operator algebras and analyzed them. It turns out that up to isomorphisms we have constructed exactly 8 c=24 holomoprhic vertex operator algebras. These 8 holomorphic vertex operator algebras correspond to the same canonical algebra from a tensor categorical view point. By taking Fibonacci extensions, we further constructed an inifinite family of seemingly new holomorphic vertex operator algebras whose central charges are multiples of 24.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年著しく発展しているテンソル圏の理論を頂点作用素代数の理論に応用し,ムーンシャイン頂点作用素代数をはじめとする重要な頂点作用素代数の新しい構成法を与えた。我々の構成法はフィッシャー群の頂点作用素代数への作用の研究を端緒としているが,一見すると無関係に思われたアフィン頂点作用素代数の共形埋込みを用いている点が非自明であり,大変興味深い。我々の構成法の副産物として,新しい正則頂点作用素代数の無限系列も得られた。この構成法から得られる頂点作用素代数およびその自己同型群の研究は今後の課題となる。