Project/Area Number |
19K03410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Shinya 東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (40763892)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 指標多様体 / 双曲3次元多様体 / ゼータ関数 / 特殊値 / SL_2指標多様体 / 3次元双曲多様体 / 位相不変量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は3次元球面内の結び目や絡み目の補空間,つまり結び目や絡み目を取り除いた空間を典型例とするような,3次元多様体と呼ばれる幾何学的空間を調べる研究ということができます.しかしその方法として指標多様体とよばれる代数方程式系で定まる図形とそのゼータ関数と呼ばれる対象を調べることを主な目的としています.指標多様体やそのゼータ関数という幾何学的空間の不変量に,元の空間の性質がどのように表れるのかについて調べます.例えば閉双曲3次元多様体と呼ばれる空間の場合,指標多様体のゼータ関数の値としてそれらの体積が現れることがすでに分かっています.本研究計画ではそれらの成果の発展を目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have given a characterization of the SL_2 character varieties of arithmetic two-bridge links which are one of the most fundamental objects among hyperbolic 3-manifolds. The research paper is already published as a peer-reviewed article in a mathematical journal. We also have published a peer-reviewed article which is a survey paper for this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究課題名にある双曲3次元多様体のSL_2指標多様体は重要な研究対象であるが、その性質や構造については分かっていないことが多い。本研究成果は数論的な2橋絡み目という、具体的な対象に対してではあるが、一般にはどのような構造になるかすらわかっていない指標多様体の形を記述する成果である。また既存の研究方法では扱えなかった、 複雑な2橋絡み目の場合にも適用できた点は意義深いものだと考える。これによって一般の場合の形について一つの示唆を与えることができた。