Unramified cohomology groups and rationality problem for fields of invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Akinari  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50434262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 愛一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10283590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有理性問題 / ネーター問題 / 不分岐コホモロジー / 半単項式作用 / 安定有理性 / レトラクト有理性 / 双有理分類 / ハッセ原理 / 不分岐ブラウアー群 / 代数的トーラス / ノルム1トーラス / ハッセノルム原理 / ダベンポート・ハッセの定理 / 不分岐コホモロジー群 / 整数ホッジ予想
Outline of Research at the Start
ネーター問題を含む不変体の有理性問題に対して,<1> 不分岐コホモロジー群と有理性問題;<2> 代数的トーラスの有理性問題とその応用;<3> 半単項式作用による不変体の有理性問題;<4> 代数幾何と数論のアルゴリズム開発とその応用の研究を行う.代数幾何,数論幾何,数論,群論,環論,表現論,計算代数における理論・手法を駆使し,当該分野の研究を先導してきたJ-P. Serre氏, D. Saltman氏, J.-L. Colliot-Thelene氏らの数学を発展させていく.理論的研究と計算による具体的な構成を行い,理論が具体例の計算を生み,具体例の計算が理論を生むことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About rationality problem for fields of invariants, we studied (1) Hasse norm principle for fields of degree <= 15 except for 12; (2) Davenport and Hasse's theorems and lifts of multiplication matrices of Gaussian periods; (3) Hasse norm principle for fields of degree 12; (4) multiplicative invariant fields of dimension <= 6; (5) a two-dimensional rationality problem and intersections of two quadrics; (6) three-dimensional purely quasi-monomial actions; (7) splitting fields of Lecacheux's family of quintic polynomials and rational points of associated elliptic curves; (8) norm one tori; (9) relation modules for dihedral groups; (10) degree three unramified cohomology; (11) algebraic tori of small dimensions, and we got several new results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不変体の有理性問題に関する研究を行った。得られた研究成果は代数幾何、数論幾何、数論、群論、環論、表現論、計算代数の各分野に関連しており、各分野において重要な結果をいくつも含んでいる。ここで得られた具体例を元にして、理論が具体例の計算を生み、具体例の計算が理論を生む、好循環が生まれることが期待される。