Siegel modular forms and algebraic modular forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ibukiyama Tomoyoshi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60011722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジーゲル保型形式 / 代数的的保型形式 / 保型形式の次元公式 / 超特異アーベル多様体 / ゼータ関数 / 保型形式の合同 / 保型形式上の微分作用素 / ラングランズ予想 / パラモジュラー保型形式 / 次元公式 / 代数的保型形式 / 微分作用素 / パラモジュラー形式 / 種の理論 / L 関数 / モジュライ / 類数 / 4元数的エルミート形式 / 特殊関数論 / 類数公式 / pullback formula / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / 特殊多項式 / 4元数的エルミート群 / アーベル多様体 / 四元数的エルミート形式 / 保型的微分作用素
Outline of Research at the Start
保型形式とはある種の高度な対称性を持つ解析関数のことで、数の存在の様子を記述するガロア表現や整数論と深く関わる対象である。本研究は定義も見かけも異なる保型形式が、実は本質的には全く同じ重要なデータを内包するという何種類かの観察を精密化し、証明しようとする試みである。その過程で自然に現れる微分作用素や特殊関数論も研究する。以上の対象は暗号理論にも利用される超特異幾何学を記述する算術的手段にもなっている。これらの多くの数学的対象の重層的交わりを総合的に研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dimension formulas of eigenspaces of the Atkin-Lehner involution of vector valued paramodular forms of degree two such that the determinant part of the weight is not less than 3 was given explicitly.
Configuration of the moduli locus of principally polarized super-singular abelian varieties of dimension less than 4 corresponding to each a-number was shown to be characterized by parahoric subgroups of quaternion hermitian groups.
We have shown that among linear differential operators with constant coefficients acting on functions of the Siegel upper half space,those that preserves automorphy under the restriction of the diagonal blocks have certain canonical basis which are characterized only by the action on the automorphy factor, and explicit formula for the generating series of the canonical basis was given. We applied it to prove a part of the Harder conjecture on congruences jointly with Atobe, Chida, Katsurada, and Yamauchi,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パラモジュラー形式については1変数の志村・谷山予想の類似で、有理数体上定義されたアーベル曲面のゼータ関数がウェイト2のもので与えられるという Brumer の予想があり、 Poor, Yuen などが、ウェイト3以上のデータを用いて数値実験を行っている。我々の結果はこれに直接的な影響を与えている。超特異アーベル多様体のモジュライについては、一般次元の細かい一般論への基礎が低次元で検証された形になっている。我々の微分作用素の理論は次数2のヤコービ形式の決定、L 関数の特殊値、Harder 予想、周期に関する予想、slope の評価、など様々な数学での欠くことのできない道具として使用されている。