Research of singularity theory using integrally closed ideals in positive characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80240802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHilbert-Kunz 重複度 / 幾何種数イデアル / 楕円型イデアル / 有理特異点 / 整閉イデアル / 正規還元種数 / 正規正接錐 / 楕円特異点 / Gorenstein / pgイデアル / 強楕円型イデアル / 正規イデアル / pg イデアル / 正規環元種数 / F-signature / regular / F-regular / Frobenius morphism / Frobenius pushforward / Cohen-Macaulay / canonical module / Hiilbert-Kunz 重複度 / Ulrich イデアル
Outline of Research at the Start
従来までの Hilbert-Kunz 重複度の研究は主として, 極大イデアルに関するHilbert-Kunz 重複度と他の不変量を比較して調べることにより,その局所環の性質を明らかにするという方法が用いられてきた。本研究は「極大イデアル」を「良い性質を持つ整閉イデアル」という対象に広げて研究する点に独創性があると言える。
また、本研究では,Hilbert-Kunz 重複度が非常に小さいものや特徴的な値を取るものに注目して,代表的な高次有理特異点のクラスを発見する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the lower bound problem on Hilbert-Kunz multiplicities, and gave a characterization of regular local rings in terms of HK multiplicity, and posed a conjecture on lower bound for HK multiplicities for singular Cohen-Macaulay local rings, which is an open question. In this research, we generalized an inequality with respect to the HK multiplicity and the usual multiplicity of the maximal ideal in 2-dimesnional Cohen-Macaulay local rings to the case of any m-primary ideals in any dimensional Cohen-Macaulay local rings, and posed a new conjecture on F-signatures as an application. Furthermore, we submitted a research paper as a joint work with Kei-ichi Watanabe (Nihon Univ.), Yusuke Nakajima(Kyoto Sangyo Univ.) et.al.
On the other hand, we introduced the notion of geometric ideals (pg-ideal, elliptic ideal) and gave a characterization of those ideals as a joint work with Kei-ichi Watanabe (Nihon Univ.)and Tomohiro Okuma (Yamagata Univ.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HK重複度の概念は, 研究代表者が渡辺敬一氏と共に2000年頃から研究した概念であり, 我々が提供した予想は6次元以下の場合と完全交叉の場合以外は未解決である。この問題は HK重複度が「特異点の良さ」を表す指標となることを示しており,正標数の特異点の研究における重要な研究対象を提供し続けている。特に,本研究における我々の成果は高次元では不十分な成果であり,今後の発展が期待される。
一方,幾何的イデアルの研究は有理特異点における整閉イデアルの理論を,2次元一般の正規特異点において展開することを可能にするものとして興味深い。また,研究対象として, 正規還元種数と正規正接錐の重要性を示唆している。