New Developments in Non-Abelian Iwasawa Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Manabu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80287961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガロワ群 / 類数 / K-群 / ゼータ函数 / 岩澤理論 / 全円分拡大 / Z_p-拡大 / K-群 / 代数体 / Z_p-拡大 / p-進L-函数 / Galois群 / 非Abel拡大 / 代数的整数論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主要課題は非自由予想と分岐予想である.非自由予想に関しては,最近研究代表者が開発した新しい手法をさらに発展させることによって更なる前進を図る.また,分岐予想は有限次代数体上に p 上の素点のみが実際に分岐する非アーベル p-拡大を構成する問題に帰着される.この種の構成にはある種の特別なアーベル多様体の等分点から来るガロワ表現が応用できる可能性があるので,それを視野に入れた研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The summary of the results obtained in this research is as follows:
1. For a totally imaginary finite extension k of the rational number field Q and the cyclotomic Z^-extension Ω of Q, when their intersection is Q, it was shown that the structure of the Galois group X(kΩ)=Gal(L/kΩ) of the maximal unramified Abelian extension L/kΩ characterizes the Galois closure of k. 2. Let k be a totally real number field. It was shown that X(k(μ)) completely determines the Dedekind zeta function of k. 3. For a finitely generated pro-p extension of an algebraic number field, it was proven that the class numbers of the intermediate fields converges p-adically, and a simple relationship was discovered between the p-adic limits of the class numbers and that of the order of the K_2-groups using the p-adic L-function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Dedekindゼータ函数と種々のGalois群や類群などの数論的対象物との関係性を追究することは数論における重要なテーマの一つである.本研究に於いて従来知られていなかった興味深いそれらの関係性を発見することができた.
また,研究の過程で新たな研究課題を見出すことができたので,今後の研究の一つの指針を与えることもできた.