Research on number theory based on special values and relations of zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yasuo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70330230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多重ゼータ値 / 多重ベルヌーイ数 / 荒川金子ゼータ関数 / 超幾何級数 / Schur多重ゼータ値 / 大野関係式 / 一般超幾何関数 / Jacobi-Trudi公式 / 超幾何関 / Bernoulli数 / Schur多項式 / 母関数 / 超幾何関数 / 2元3次形式
Outline of Research at the Start
多重ゼータ値と超幾何関数のつながりの系統的な解明が本課題の究極の目標である。多重ゼータ値とはリーマンゼータ値を多重化した級数の値である。そのなす空間は対称性に優れ、基本群のガロア表現や結び目の不変量、ファインマン物理や超幾何関数論、保型形式論など、様々な分野における重要な研究対象との深い繋がりが指摘されており、多重ゼータ値の解明が様々な領域における発展を呼び起こす可能性が非常に高い。本研究では、様々な一般化をもつ超幾何関数の理論から、多重ゼータ値にもたらされる寄与への道筋の解明に取り組み、ひいては超幾何関数における成果を多重ゼータ値の空間解明に系統的に役立てる道を切り開くことを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For special values of Arakawa-Kaneko type multiple zeta functions, we succeeded in giving a formula (sum formula) in which the sum is written in terms of multiple zeta-star values. In particular, for special values of Kaneko-Tsumura multiple zeta function, which is one of the functions of this type, we succeeded in giving an infinite series of sum formulas invariant under the dual transformation. The key to these proofs is the variable transformation using the integral representation of a generating function with multiple parameters and the functional relation of hypergeometric functions in the background.
On the other hand, collaboration with Maki Nakasuji on Schur type multiple zeta values, we have succeeded in deriving the duality formula and its generalization to Ohno sum. Furthermore, in collaboration with Maki Nakasuji and Wataru Takeda, we have also succeeded in giving its complex one-variable interpolation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多重ゼータ値の張る環の構造は、数学の広範な領域に加え数理物理など他分野においても、重要な局面に登場する(一部は予想)。しかし多重ゼータ値と保型形式の関係、あるいはアソシエイタとの関係、等々の様々な場面で、詳細情報の理解が望まれているが現状うまく掴みとれていない。本研究は、古くから多くの情報が集積されている、超幾何関数を用いて多重ゼータ値の現象を理解すること、更には超幾何関数と多重ゼータ値の双方向的関係を理解することで、重要課題の多くに有益な情報と技術をもたらすことになる。超幾何的視点で、双対不変性をもつ和公式の無限系列や、Schur型多重ゼータ値の一般化双対公式を得たことは重要な進展である。