Application of cluster algebras to punctured Riemann surfaces and combinatorial representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki (Inoue) Rei  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30431901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラスター代数 / タイヒミュラー空間 / ワイル群 / 量子群 / q指標 / 四面体方程式 / 量子クラスター代数 / 3次元反射方程式 / 量子群の表現 / 量子化 / 双曲幾何 / 表現論 / 非可換化 / 点付きリーマン面 / 可積分系 / 組合せ論
Outline of Research at the Start
量子群の表現論に出自をもつ「幾何R行列」を今世紀新しく導入された「クラスター代数」の文脈で書き換えた我々の最近の論文のアイデアをもとに,幾何学および組合せ論的表現論の新しい展開を生み出す.特に,Kac-Moody Lie環に付随した点付きリーマン面の高次タイヒミュラー空間の性質と量子群との関係,および全正値行列にまつわる概念の非可換化を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied applications of cluster algebras to representation theory and integrable systems. For a finite dimensional simple Lie algebra g, we define m-periodic quiver and realize the Weyl group of g as mutation sequences of the quiver. In particular, when q is a root of unity we clarify the Weyl invariant subgroup of a rational functional field including the q-character of the qunatum group for g. In 2020 and 2021, our research activities were severely restricted due to the pandemic, but from 2022 onwards, our research activities have gradually recovered, and we gave a large number of research talks. In 2023, after extending the research period, we started the new challenge of applying cluster algebra to three-dimensional integrable systems, and achieved great results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラスター代数の表現論、3次元可積分系への新しい応用を見つけたことが本研究の大きな学術的意義である。本研究で構成したワイル群のクラスター代数による実現は、表現論だけでなくタイヒミュラー空間や可積分系でも様々な応用が見つかっている。このワイル群の実現はアフィンLie環の場合に拡張することができ、さらなる発展が期待される。3次元可積分系へのクラスター代数の応用は、これまで発見的に構成されていた四面体方程式と3次元方程式の様々な解を統一的に扱う可能性をもった新しい手法である。