Studies on the internal structure of algebraic function fields - from the viewpoint of Galois point studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takeshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60390431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガロア点 / 準ガロア点 / ガロア直線 / 同時ガロア点 / 代数関数体の内部構造 / 射影代数多様体の自己同型群 / 代数関数体 / 自己同型群 / 射影的代数曲線 / 弱ガロア・ワイエルシュトラス点 / 代数曲線 / ガロア・ワイエルシュトラス点
Outline of Research at the Start
代数関数体にどのような部分体が含まれているのかを, 代数幾何を用いて調べたい. 平面代数曲線の関数体を調べるためにガロア点が研究されてきた. より広いクラスの代数関数体をより詳しく調べるためには, ガロア点の概念をどのように一般化すべきだろうか.
平面代数曲線に対する準ガロア点, 代数曲線の弱ガロア・ワイエルシュトラス点, およびそれらの高次元化の研究を行う. 具体的には, それらの個数と分布, 付随する群を調べる. さらに, 得られた結果を射影多様体の分類や自己同型群の研究などに応用する. ガロア点理論の研究者を訪問して共同研究を行う. また, ワークショップを開催して意見交換を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study related to "Galois points for algebraic plane curves", introduced by Hisao Yoshihara (Niigata Univ.) have been investigated steadily, with several generalizations.
S. Fukazawa (Yamagata Univ.), K. Miura (Ube National College of Technology) and I defined "quasi-Galois points" for plane curves and studied the groups associated with quasi-Galois points, the number and distribution of quasi-Galois points. J. Komeda (Kanagawa Institute of Technology), S. Kato (Niigata Univ.) and I studied the number and distribution of "Galois lines" for nonsingular curves of degree 6 in 3-dimensional projective space, and determined the maximum numbers and distribution of such lines. A. Ikeda (Niigata Univ.) and I defined "simultaneous Galois points" for reducible and reduced algebraic plane curves. The number of simultaneous Galois points could be determined when each irreducible component of an algebraic curve is a non-singular plane curve not an elliptic curve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
射影平面内の代数曲線についての準ガロア点の個数と分布について多くの成果をあげることができ、結果を整理した論文を投稿することができた。3次元射影空間内の射影代数曲線に対するガロア直線について、その本数や分布を調べる方法を開発した。また、既約平面曲線に限らず、可約な平面曲線に対して、そのガロア点である同時ガロア点を定義し、それを研究する基礎を与えた。つまり、本研究課題において、ガロア点に関係する新しい概念をいくつか提供し、それらの基本定理を示すことができた。