Representations of finite groups and Auslander-Reiten quivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Shigeto  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50195103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有限群 / 表現論 / Auslander-Reiten有向グラフ / 有限群の表現
Outline of Research at the Start
有限群の完備離散付値環を係数とする群整環においてAuslander-Reiten有向グラフ(ARクイバー)の性質を研究する。ARクイバーとは、群整環上の直既約加群の同型類をグラフの点とし、既約写像を矢とみなして得られる向き付けられたグラフのことであり、直既約加群のなすカテゴリーに秩序だった枠組みを与える。無限表現型の群整環のARクイバーについて一般的なことは知られていないので、重要な表現加群を含む連結成分に注目し、特にグラフとしての形状や部分群との関連性の考察を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let G be a finite group and R a complete discrete valuation ring. We study the Auslander-Reiten quiver of the group ring RG. In particular, we show that the vertices of indecomposable RG-lattices in the Auslander-Reiten component containing the Scott lattice with a p-subgroup Q of G as vertex is Q or a Slow p-subgroup of the normalizer of Q. Also, we show that the tensor sequence of the almost split sequence of S with an indecomposable RG-lattice L is almost split if and only if L is virtually irreducible. Moreover, we show that L is virtually irreducible if and only if S appears with multiplicity 1 as a direct summand in the tensor product of L and its dual lattice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限群を基底とした線形空間に、群として本来持つ乗法を反映させて構成される群多元環は、群の構造を研究するために役立つとともに、対称多元環としてとても重要な多元環である。本研究では、多元環の表現論で駆使されているAuslander-Reiten理論を利用することによって、有限群の整数表現において重要な役割を果たすScott表現加群やvirtually irreducible表現加群についてテンサー積と関連させた興味深い結果を得た。このことは、有限群の表現においてAuslander-Reiten理論の新たな活用方法を見出すことが期待できる。