Project/Area Number |
19K03457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Fumihito 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00332007)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マッキー2関手 / マッキー2モチーフ / バーンサイド環 / 斜バーンサイド環 / 有限群 / マッキー関手 / グリーン関手 / 丹原関手 / 原始的べき等元 / 圏論 / 2圏論 / 群環 / マッキー2関手 / マッキー2モチーフ / コホモロジカルマッキー2関手 / 有限群の表現論 / マッキー2-関手 / マッキー2-モチーフ / 2-圏 / 単数群 / マッキー2-関手 / 双圏 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有限群に付随する表現環・コホモロジー群・Burnside 環といった様々な代数系の構造を圏論的視点で分析し、新しい理論的枠組みを構築することを目指す。特に、最近、申請者らか得た本質的有限圏についてどのような条件下で Mackey 関手が定義可能となるのか、さらに、既約な Mackey 関手の分類等の問題の詳細を明らかにする。本質的有限圏のコホモロジー的 Mackey 関手を定義し、その既約な対象の詳細を明らかにする。近年の多岐にわたる Burnside 環の一般化として公理論的な Burnside 環をもとに、そこから得られる諸結果を、現存の理論に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The structure of a lattice Burnside ring B(G,L) determined from the given finite group G and G-lattice L was investigated by applying the fundamental theorem of generalized Burnside ring, and the results were published as "Lattice Burnside rings" (Algebra universalis 81(4) 2020, Oda-Takegahara-Yoshida). We determined the unit groups, the primitive idempotents, and prime spectrum of B(G,L) in the paper. I reported the relationship between the primitive idempotents of a crossed Burnside ring and the cohomological Mackey 2-motives in "Cohomological Mackey 2-motives" (RIMS Kokyuroku, No.2253, pp. 47-55, May, 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般の有限群 G に対して、その表現を研究することは現代においてもそれほど容易なことではないことが知られている。一方、その成立からまだ100年も経過していない圏論は、高次元化等、めざましい発展を遂げている。Gから定まる様々な圏から自然に得られるさまざまな代数は、現代数学においてその役割の真価を評価することは困難が伴う問題であるが、本研究成果である単元群、原始べき等元、スペクトル等は、学術的な価値として普遍的に重要であることは、現代数学研究者の間ではよく知られていることである。