Developments and Applications of Geometric Singularity Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Goo  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (50176161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフロンタル / 幾何学的制御理論 / サブリーマン幾何 / 特異曲線 / 接触構造 / 単純リー環 / 接分布 / 双対性 / frontal / singular curve / C3 distribution / double number / frontal jet / parallel / Frontal / Tangent map / Parallel / normally flat / singular surface / abnormal geodesics / Parallel frontals / Tangent mapping / Zero-form / Normally parallel / Tangentially parallel / Normal mapping / Parametric singularities / Singular curve / シンプレクティック構造 / ラグランジュ多様体 / ルジャンドル多様体 / コフロンタル / 特異点の認識問題 / 微分式系 / 制御系 / 幾何ロバスト性 / 幾何学化
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度は,九州,京都,静岡などにおける研究会参加し参加者および研究協力者と研究連絡を行う.また,モスクワとワルシャワとバレンシアと海南島などにおける海外の研究会に参加し参加者および研究協力者と研究連絡を行う.本研究と関連する研究を行っている若手研究者を招聘する.次年度以降も含めた研究連絡と成果発表に使用するためにパソコン1台を購入し,研究課題の解決を促進させる.こうして,具体的な研究目標を解決していく.
次年度以降も研究課題の解決のために不可欠な国内出張と海外出張を行い,また必要な物品を購入し,具体的な研究目標を解決するとともに,解決して得られた成果を,順次,発表・公開・出版していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As developments and applications of geometric singularities and, we have succeeded to classify singularities of parallels to developable surfaces. We have investigated singular curves of (3,5) and (4,7) distributions, the results of which are going to be published. During all periods of the research, we have performed international researches, further we have published the survey article on symplectic singularities and studied normal and tangential maps to frontals. Also we published papers on the topology of complements to affine line arrangements, on the duality of Cartan distributions, i.e. (2, 3, 5)-distributions and published results on the complexity of Nash functions. Moreover we have wrote an integrated survey paper on frontal singularities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幾何学的特異点論は,数学の中で最も歴史のある幾何学の中で,他分野との関連や応用上重要な視点となる特異点に注目することにより新しい視点を与え,学術的に幾何学の新しい側面に光を照らす研究であり学術的な意義は深く広い.また,空間識,あるいは,時空識の研究への応用が期待されていて,社会的意味も大きいと期待される.