Construction of harmonic maps into hyperbolic space and applications to surface theory in homogeneous spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Inoguchi Junichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40309886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords調和写像 / ループ群 / 対称空間 / 極小曲面 / グラスマン幾何 / サーストン幾何 / 等質空間 / 曲面 / 双曲空間 / 磁場軌道 / 接触構造 / J-軌道 / 磁場曲線 / 重調和写像 / 可解リー群 / ハイゼンベルグ群 / リー球面幾何 / LCK多様体 / 統計リー群 / ガウス写像 / デモラン曲面 / 射影微分幾何 / 反ド・ジッター空間
Outline of Research at the Start
サーストンの分類により3次元幾何学には8種の基本となる空間(モデル空間)が存在する。定曲率空間でない5種のモデル空間における曲面の微分幾何学・幾何学的変分問題の展開が熱望されているが対称性の低さのために困難を極めている。本研究は非定曲率モデル空間内の平均曲率一定曲面の構成法を与えることが目的である。
本研究では対称性を備えた「リーマン面を定義域とし2次元双曲空間に値をもつ調和写像」のループ群論を用いた構成法を与える。この構成法を基軸とし、3次元反ド・ジッター空間(AdS3)内の平均曲率0の空間的曲面(極大曲面)および非定曲率モデル空間内の平均曲率一定曲面を構成することを具体的目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed minimal surfaces with symmetry and of non-trivial topological type in the 3-dimensional Heisenberg group, which is the model space of nilgeometry in the sense of Thurston. Next we established a loop group method for constructing constant Gaussian curvature (of arbitrary value) in the hyperbolic 3-space. We classified orbital surfaces of Grassmann geometry in the Riemannian product of the hyperbolic plane and the real line. Moreover we obtained some mathematical contributions to geometric design through similarity geometry and to architectural design through Lie sphere geometry. Some applications to information geometry are also given.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでおもに位相幾何学的手法で研究されてきた3次元モデル空間を微分幾何学、とくに曲面の微分幾何学の観点からの研究を行い、それぞれの空間の特質を平均曲率一定曲面の性質から捉える新たな展開の出発点を確保できた点が本研究の主要な学術的意義である。研究過程で得られた成果を、他の幾何学的問題にも応用し本研究の有用性を確かめることができた。具体的には相似幾何を介した工業意匠設計、リー球面幾何を介した建築構造設計、可解リー群を介した情報幾何学である。本研究はリー群と微分方程式を駆使し偏微分方程式の解を具体的に構成する手法を開発して展開され、それらが種々の数学的な問題にも適用できることが示された。