Surface links in the form of coverings of a surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Inasa  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (60568161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords曲面結び目 / 曲面ブレイド / チャート / 結び目群 / カンドル / 2次元ブレイド / 結び目 / 不変量
Outline of Research at the Start
4次元空間内に埋め込まれた閉曲面である「曲面結び目」について、その中でも特に曲面結び目の被覆の形をしている「分岐被覆曲面結び目」について、その性質を図式の変形や不変量を通して研究する。これまでの申請者の結果をもとにしつつ、分岐被覆曲面結び目を表す図式「曲面図式上のチャー ト」の変形方法を扱う手法をさらに発展させる。さらに分岐被覆曲面結び目の特徴を捉える道具である、さまざまな不変量についても研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A surface-link is a closed surface embedded smoothly in the Euclidean 4-space. We treat oriented surface-links. We studied branched covering surface-links, that are surface-links in the form of branched or unbranched coverings of a surface. We studied estimates of an invariant called the "simplifying number", by investigating local moves for graphs called charts. Further, we studied the knot groups of torus-covering knots, that are special branched covering surface-knots, and we showed a result concerning the number of irreducible metabelian SU(2)-representations of the knot group using the Alexander matrix and using the number of quandle colorings of Fox p-colorings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面結び目は未だに性質が詳しく解明されていない。既存の構成例で系統的に構成されるものは、球面の埋め込みである「2次元結び目」が主流である。不変量についても現時点では限られたものしか整備されていない。球面は種数0の曲面であるが、「分岐被覆曲面結び目」を通して種数1以上の曲面結び目を研究することにより、種数が1以上の曲面結び目について、より理解が進むことが考えられる。