Construction by diagram and classification by invariant of surface-knot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shin  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90345009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords曲面結び目 / 2次元結び目 / 射影図 / 3重点数 / 不変量 / 仮想結び目 / 交差多項式 / 局所変形 / 曲面絡み目 / ブランチ点 / ねじれ多項式 / 奇ねじれ数 / クシイ変形
Outline of Research at the Start
1 次元の結び目は射影図を用いることでさまざまな不変量を生み出し, 幅広い応用とと もに活発に研究されてきた. これに対し2次元の結び目の研究はその視覚化の困難さから構成と分類の両面で立ち遅れている. 本研究では曲面結び目の射影図が内包する複雑さを考察し, 4 次元空間の中の曲面結び目を実際に目で見て扱えるレベルまで落としてその性質を解明する. 古典結び目の研究と曲面結び目の射影図とを組み合わせることで, 曲面結び目の新しい不変量を探索し, 古典結び目と曲面結び目の類似性と相違性に着目しながら曲面結び目の分類と構成につなげる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction and classification of surface-knots are fundamental problems in surface-knot theory. The aim of this study is to construct surface-knots via diagrams and classify them via invariants. We develop a method to present diagrams of 2-knots of triple point number four via diagrams, and prove that a 2-knot has the triple point number four if and only if it is ribbon-concordant to the 2-twist-spun trefoil knot. It is known that an oriented ribbon surface-knot of genus one is presented by a virtual knot. We define three kinds of intersection polynomials of a virtual knot, which are independent of the writhe polynomial, and give a characterization of the polynomial and several properties on the connected sum. We also give a local move called a Xi-move corresponding to the odd writhe of a virtual knot. Furthermore we introduce virtualized Delta-, sharp-, and pass-moves and determine the invariants corresponding those local moves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面結び目の表の作成は、分類と構成の観点から重要な課題であり、その点で3重点数が4である2次元結び目の決定は意義が大きい。その手法は古典的結び目のガウス図を踏襲しており、種数が正である曲面結び目の分類にも応用ができる。リボン曲面結び目は仮想結び目で表示できるため、仮想結び目の不変量の研究は曲面結び目の研究につながる。本研究で導入した3種類の交差多項式は既知の不変量と独立な新しいもので、仮想結び目の連結和などに関し多くの応用を与えた点でインパクトがある。奇捩れ数に対する局所変形や、仮想デルタ変形などに対応する不変量の決定は、結び目理論における代数的・幾何的構造を明らかにする点で重要である。