Comprehensive studies on derived algebraic geometry, bivariant theory, topology of spaces of morphisms and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokura Shoji  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 名誉教授 (60182680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中岡 宏行  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (90568677)
石田 裕昭  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 助教 (00722422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsderived schemes / bivariant theory / cobordism / algebraic cobordism / rational homotopy theory / 双変理論 / 導来代数幾何学 / correspondence / 導来代数幾何 / characteristic class / poset-stratified space / 代数的コボルデイズム / poset
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,圏論的に言うと,射あるいは射空間の代数的および位相幾何的研究である。Fulton-MacPherson の双変理論B(f:X->Y)は射f:X->Yに対して定義される理論で,共変関手と反変関手を統一した理論である. 作用素論での双変K理論KK(X,Y)も,若干異なる意味での双変理論である. 本研究はalgebraic cobordismを導来代数幾何を用いてFulton-MacPherson的双変理論およびK理論的双変理論を構成すること、およびposet-stratified spaceの構造をもつ射空間hom(X,Y) および関連する空間等について、位相幾何的総合研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a joint work with Toni Annala we constructed a bivariant theoretic version of Lee-Pandharipande's algebraic cobordism with bundles. We constructed a bivariant theory Ω(X,Y) which is a mixture of bivariant theory B(X→Y) and a bivariant theory KK(X,Y). We obtained results on the relationship between poset-stratified spaces and decomposition spaces. We obtained some results related to Hilali conjecture which we have learned while investigating on stratified spaces. We constructed co-operational bivariant theory which is a dual version of operational bivariant theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者の導入したuniversal bivariant theory(以下UBT)を用いてLee-Pandharipandeの理論の双変理論版を構成できたことにより、UBTの有効性を示せた。operational bivariant theoryの双対版として導入したco-operational bivariant theoryがalgebraic topologyでよく知られたコホモロジー作用素を研究する新しい枠組みであると捉えることができることは興味深いと言える。射に対するHilali予想の導入により、有理ホモトピー論でよく知られたHilali予想の研究の幅を広げたと言って良い。