On the volume conjecture for alternating knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Yoshiyuki  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40240197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交代結び目 / ジョーンズ多項式 / 体積予想 / ポテンシャル関数 / 結び目 / 体積
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の位相幾何学における中心的なテーマである結び目・3次元多様体論は、双曲幾何学の導入・ジョーンズ多項式の発見を契機に大きく発展してきました。
本研究では、結び目の最も重要なクラスである交代結び目に対して、そのジョーンズ多項式の漸近挙動を、ジョーンズ多項式の積分表示における積分領域の部分領域に着目した明快なプログラムに基づいて計算し、双曲幾何学とジョーンズ多項式の不思議な関係を示唆する、いわゆる体積予想の解決を試みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The volume conjecture for knots states that, for a knot in 3-sphere, the simplicial volume of its complement appears in the limit of its colored Jones polynomial, which is very important because the geometric background of quantum invariants such as Jones polynomials is still unclear.
In this research, by using ideal triangulations of knot complements, we establish an effective method to compute the parabolic representations of knot groups, the relationship between the Neumann-Zagier matrices and hessians of the potential functions related to the colored Jones polynomials, and a new potential functions defined on angle spaces of tetrahedra. However, we can not prove the volume conjecture for alternating knots yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジョーンズ多項式の発見以降、物理学を巻き込む形で、結び目・3次元多様体に対して導入され た様々な量子不変量は、ドリンフェルド・神保等による量子群の理論に立脚した極めて代数的なものであり、量子不変量の幾何学的な定式化の欠如は、過去40年、研究者を悩ませてきたと同時に、量子不変量の本格的な幾何学への応用を妨げてきました。この問題に対する突破口になると期待されているのが結び目の体積予想であり、その研究は、すでに多くの副産物を産み出しています。今回の成果も、体積予想の証明だけでなく、結び目の半順序や、角度空間上の勾配流の研究等につながると期待しています。