Geometry and topology of torus actions and combinatorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Mikiya  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (00143371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsToric Topology / convex polytope / torus orbit closure / flag variety / Hessenberg variety / トーリックトポロジー / トーラス軌道 / 対称群の表現 / Stanley-Stembridge予想 / 凸多面体 / 置換 / トーリック幾何 / コホモロジー剛性問題
Outline of Research at the Start
トーリックトポロジーは、トーリック幾何をトポロジーの観点から展開するということから始まったが、そこでの基本精神は、トーラス群作用を持つ空間のトポロジー、幾何、組合せ的側面を、トーラス群作用を用いて調べることである。したがって、取り扱う幾何学的対象を、トーリック多様体やそのトポロジー版であるトーラス多様体などに限る必要はないし、限るべきではない。グラスマン多様体や旗多様体およびそれらの部分多様体など、一般にトーリック多様体ではないが自然なトーラス作用をもつ重要な幾何学的対象があり、トーリック多様体との関連を睨みながら、それらの多様体の研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I continued joint work with Eunjeong Lee and Seonjeong Park on the geometry and topology of torus orbit closures in the flag variety and related combonatorics. In particular, we wrote a survey article on this topis as a chapter of the Handbook of Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry: Subvarieties ofthe Flag Variety. I also worked with Takashi Sato on the cohomology ring of a regular semisimple Hessenberg variety. The ultimate goal of this work is to prove a long standing Stanley-Stembridge conjecture in graph theory affirmatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旗多様体におけるトーラス軌道の閉包の研究は,1980年代にGelfand-Serganova, Kryachko らによって初められた.その後,トーラス軌道の閉包の特異性など調べられているが,トポロジーに関しては研究されていなかったように思われる.我々は,旗多様体におけるSchubert variety もっと一般に Richardson variety における一般的なトーラス軌道の閉包の幾何・トポロジーと組合せ論の関係を調べた.これは今後の研究の礎になると期待している.