Structures of knots and quandle cocycle invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ayumu  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10610149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結び目 / カンドル / ファイバー結び目 / 正多胞体 / ザイフェルト曲面 / 空間グラフ / 対称性 / 多胞体 / タイル貼り / 正則タイル貼り / 幾何構造
Outline of Research at the Start
結び目とは絡まった紐のことである.一見して乱雑に絡まっている結び目でも,ある構造に着目すれば,特徴を見出せることがある.その特徴を研究することは,例えば高分子といった複雑に絡み合った物質の特性を研究する上でも,有益である.そこで,カンドルと呼ばれる代数を活用して,結び目が備える種々の構造を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mathematics, a knot means a knotted circle in the 3-dimensional space. A quandle is an algebraic system. For each quandle and each knot, we have quandle cocycle invariants of the knot, which are algebraic quantities for the knot.
Each knot is equipped with various kinds of structures, which characterize the knot. It is known experientially that quandle cocycle invariants of a knot detect several structures of the knot. The aim of this research is to investigate how or why quandle cocycle invariants detect structures of a knot. In accordance with this program, the researcher respectively figures out a relationship between a quandle cocycle invariant and "fiber structure", "twist-spinning structure" or "Seifert surface structure" of a knot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紐状の物質の絡まりは,例えば高分子や DNA など,自然界に多く存在する.その絡まりが備える「構造」を理解することは,物性や現象を理解する上においても,非常に重要である.本研究を通じて結び目が備える構造に対する理解が進んだことは,結び目理論の発展のみならず,科学全般の進展においても意義があると言える.